CBIA’s Updated Legislative Endorsements

Here are CBIA's updated endorsements for the Connecticut General Assembly. For more information about each candidate, click on his or her name.

State Senate (Candidate, District #, Town)

Stewart “Chip” Beckett (4—Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester, Marlborough) Beth Bye (5—Bloomfield, Burlington, Farmington, West Hartford) Donald DeFronzo (6—Berlin, Farmington, New Britain) Kevin Witkos (8—Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington) Paul Doyle (9—Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield) Edward Meyer (12—Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford) Thomas Gaffey (13—Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown) Gayle Slossberg (14—Milford, Orange, West Haven) Joan Hartley (15—Naugatuck, Prospect, Waterbury) Andrew Maynard (18—Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown) Kevin Kelly (21—Monroe, Seymour, Shelton, Stratford) David Pia (22—Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull)
Michael McLachlan (24—Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman)
 
Bob Duff (25—Darien, Norwalk)
 
Toni Boucher (26—Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton)
 
Andrew McDonald (27—Darien, Stamford)
 
John McKinney (28—Easton, Fairfield, Newtown, Weston)
 
Andrew Roraback (30—Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington, Warren, Washington, Winchester)
 
Jason Welch (31—Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth)
 
Rob Kane (32—Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Thomaston, Watertown, Woodbury)
 
Len Fasano (34—East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford)
 
Tony Guglielmo (35—Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock)
 
L. Scott Frantz (36—Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford)
 
 
 
 
 
 

State House (Candidate, District #, Town)

William Aman (14—South Windsor)

Linda Schofield (16—Simsbury)

Timothy LeGeyt (17—Avon, Canton)

Denise Hall (19—Avon, Farmington, West Hartford)

William Wadsworth (21—Farmington)

Marilyn Giuliano (23—Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook)

Christie Carpino (32—Cromwell, Middletown, Portland)

David Denvir (35—Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook)

Edwin Jutila (37—East Lyme, Salem)

Thomas Reynolds (42—Ledyard, Montville, Preston)

Christopher Coutu (47—Canterbury, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague)

Joe Broder (48—Colchester, East Haddam)

Michael Alberts (50—Brooklyn, Eastford, Hampton, Pomfret, Woodstock)

Penny Bacchiochi (52—Somers, Stafford, Union)

Pamela Sawyer (55—Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough)

Margaret Sayers (60—Windsor, Windsor Locks)

Malvi Lennon (61—East Granby, Suffield, Windsor)

William Simanski (62— Barkhamsted, East Granby, Granby, New Hartford)

John Rigby (63—Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook, Hartland, Norfolk, North Canaan, Winchester)

Kathleen Lauretano (64—Cornwall, Goshen, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington)

Wendy Traub (65—Torrington)

Craig Miner (66—Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury)

Clark Chapin (67—New Milford)

Sean Williams (68—Watertown, Woodbury)

Arthur O'Neill (69—Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington)

Rosa Rebimbas (70—Naugatuck)

Anthony D'Amelio (71—Middlebury, Waterbury)

Jeffrey Berger (73—Waterbury)

Selim Noujaim (74—Waterbury)

John Piscopo (76—Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston)

Whit Betts (78—Bristol, Plymouth)

John “Corky” Mazurek (80—Southington, Wolcott)

Emil “Buddy” Altobello (82—Meriden)

 

 

Vincent Candelora (86—East Haven, North Branford, Wallingford)

Brendan Sharkey (88—Hamden) Mary Fritz (90—Cheshire, Wallingford) Patricia Widlitz (98—Branford, Guilford) John Szewczyk (100—Durham, Middlefield, Middletown) Deborah Heinrich (101—Guilford, Madison) David Goclowski (102—Branford) Leonard Greene (105—Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Seymour) George Ferguson (106—Newtown) David Scribner (107—Bethel, Brookfield) Richard Smith (108—Kent, New Fairfield, New Milford, Sherman John Frey (111—Ridgefield) DebraLee Hovey (112—Monroe, Newtown) Jason Perillo (113—Shelton) Themis Klarides (114—Derby, Orange, Woodbridge) Gregory Smith (118—Milford) Richard Roy (119—Milford) Laura Hoydick (120—Stratford) Lawrence Miller (122—Shelton, Stratford) T.R. Rowe (123—Trumbull) John Hetherington (125—New Canaan, Wilton) David Labriola (131—Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury) Brenda Kupchick (132—Fairfield) Dee Dee Brandt (133—Fairfield, Westport) Anthony Hwang (134—Fairfield, Trumbull) John Shaban (135—Easton, Redding, Weston) Chris Perone (137—Norwalk) Janice Giegler (138—Danbury, New Fairfield) Terrie Wood (141—Darien, Norwalk) Lawrence Cafero (142—Norwalk) Gail Lavielle (143—Norwalk, Wilton) Livvy Floren (149—Greenwich, Stamford) Lile Gibbons (150—Greenwich) Alfred Camillo (151—Greenwich)